logo

let’s make something together

Give us a call or drop by anytime, we endeavour to answer all enquiries within 24 hours on business days.

Find us

27 & 27A Lorong Datuk Sulaiman 7
Taman Tun Dr Ismail, 60000 Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia.

Phone support

Phone: +603-77254858

, , , , ,

The 7th Annual BOH Cameronian Arts Awards Nominees

  • February 10, 2009
  • 105 Views

By Kakiseni

dance

  1. BEST FEATURED PERFORMER

Prize of RM1,000

Chew Zi Xin for The Nutcracker; choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by Dance Space

Elaine Pedley for A Delicate Situation; choreographed by Lina Limosani, presented by Rimbun Dahan Dance Residency

Suhaili Ahmad Kamil for “2=1” in Jamu 2008; choreographed by Suhaili Ahmad Kamil, presented by ASWARA

  1. BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN A MIXED BILL

Prize of RM1,000

Rathimalar Govindarajoo for “Rebel Without a Cause” in Remember/Rebel; presented by Balletbase

Suhaili Ahmad Kamil for “2=1” in Jamu 2008; presented by ASWARA

Umesh Shetty for “SUM” in Jamu 2008; presented by ASWARA

Vincent Tan for “After Duet” in Jamu 2008; presented by ASWARA

  1. BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN A FEATURE-LENGTH WORK

Prize of RM1,000

Anthony Meh Kim Chuan for The Legend of Hou Yi & Chang Er; presented by Dua Space Dance Theatre

Judimar Hernandez for Passion; presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Lina Limosani for A Delicate Situation; presented by Rimbun Dahan Dance Residency

  1. BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE

Prize of RM1,000

“SUM” in Jamu 2008 by The Temple of Fine Arts; choreographed by Umesh Shetty, presented by ASWARA

The Legend of Hou Yi & Chang Er by Dua Space Dance Theatre Ensemble; choreographed by Anthony Meh Kim Chuan, presented by Dua Space Dance Theatre

TranscendAnce by Temple of Fine Arts Odissi Dancers; choreographed by Geetha Shankaran-Lam, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

  1. BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Prize of RM1,000

K. Shantimalar for TranscendAnce; choreographed by Geetha Shankaran-Lam, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

Lim Ang Swee for My Calling, My Stage, My Act; choreographed by Loi Chin Yu, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Lim Ang Swee for Passion; choreographed by Judimar Hernandez, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

  1. BEST SET DESIGN

Prize of RM1,000

Lam Ghooi-Ket for TranscendAnce; choreographed by Geetha Shankaran-Lam, presented by The Temple of Fine Arts

Loi Chin Yu for The Nutcracker; choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by Dance Space

Nurul Hazirin for “Xin Dong” in Jamu 2008; choreographed by Wong Kit Yaw, presented by ASWARA

T. C. Leng for The Legend of Hou Yi & Chang Er; choreographed by Anthony Meh Kim Chuan, presented by Dua Space Dance Theatre

  1. BEST MUSIC & SOUND DESIGN

Prize of RM1,000

Ng Chor Guan for The Nutcracker; choreographed by Steve Goh, presented by Dance Space

Sharip Zainal, Khairul Khalid & Hafiz Ismail for Huminodun – The Nabahu Princess; choreographed by Sharip Zainal, Shafirul Azmi & Joseph Gonzales, presented by ASWARA

Tengku Kudin Tengku Dalam for Peta’ka; choreographed by Nor Shuradi Nor Hashim, Mohd Yusoff Nor, Azmi Abd Hamid & Abdul Khalib Shaffa, presented by Kumpulan Kesenian Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur

  1. BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Prize of RM1,000

Anthony Meh Kim Chuan for The Legend of Hou Yi & Chang Er; choreographed by Anthony Meh Kim Chuan, presented by Dua Space Dance Theatre

Eve Lambert for A Delicate Situation; choreographed by Lina Limosani, presented by Rimbun Dahan Dance Residency

Hazra Ghazaly, Ismadian Isamil &  Nuur  Faliza Saad  for  Huminodun – The Nabahu Princess; choreographed by Sharip Zainal, Shafirul Azmi & Joseph Gonzales, presented by ASWARA

Umesh Shetty for “SUM” in Jamu 2008; choreographed by Umesh Shetty, presented by ASWARA

music

  1. BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE (INSTRUMENTAL)

Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

“Drums Talk” in Lets Go Mamak! by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre & Inner Voices; musical direction by Julian Chan & Ken Hor, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

“Offbeat Cha Cha” in Lets Go Mamak! by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre & Inner Voices; musical direction by Julian Chan & Ken Hor, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

“Samy Ode Paatu” in Lets Go Mamak! by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre & Inner Voices; musical direction by Julian Chan & Ken Hor, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

  1. BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

Julian Chan & Ken Hor for Lets Go Mamak!; presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre & Inner Voices

Stephanie van Driesen, Maximillan Lim & Brendan Aloysius for A Light at Christmas; presented by The Light Circle

Susanna Saw, Tracy Wong & Tay Cher Siang for Breakin’ It Down! – YKLS Jazz; presented by Young KL Singers

  1. BEST ORIGINAL COMPOSITION

Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

Ken Hor for “Drums Talk” in Lets Go Mamak!; musical direction by Julian Chan & Ken Hor, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Tay Cher Siang for “Offbeat Cha Cha” in Lets Go Mamak!; musical direction by Julian Chan & Ken Hor, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

**”Kakiseni would like to confirm that Ken Hor had previously also been nominated for the piece “Samy Ode Paatu” but this nomination has now become ineligible due to the fact that the producers have just informed us that this piece was not an original composition.”

  1. BEST PRODUCTION VALUES

Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

A Light at Christmas by The Light Circle; musical direction by Stephanie van Driesen, Maximilian Lim & Brendan Aloysius, presented by The Light Circle

Breakin’ It Down – YKLS Jazz by Young KL Singers; musical direction by Susanna Saw, Tracy Wong & Tay Cher Siang, presented by Young KL Singers

Drum Slices 3 – Rhythm Ride by Hands Percussion Team; presented by Hands Percussion Team

  1. BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE (INSTRUMENTAL)

Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar

Dennis Lee for HSBC Classics Piano Festival 2008 by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre; musical direction by Brian Tan, presented by HSBC Bank Berhad

Meng lie for The Emperor by Professional Cultural Center Orchestra; musical direction by Yeo Siew Wee, presented by Professional Cultural Center Orchestra

Wong Shuenda for Spring Festival by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre; musical direction by Brian Tan, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

  1. BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE (VOCAL)

There are no nominees for this award this year

  1. BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE (VOCAL)

There are no nominees for this award this year

theatre

  1. BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE

Prize of RM1,000

Crazy Little Thing Called Love; written by various writers, directed by Colin Kirton, Jonathan Tan & Sean Low, presented by Footstool Players

Family – Father & Mother I Love You; written by Goh You Ping & Tuna Lim, directed by Goh You Ping, presented by Ping Stage Consult & Service

Instant Café Kurang Manis; written by Jo Kukathas, Na’a Murad, Kam Raslan & Ayam Fared, directed by Jo Kukathas, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

Ten: Theatrical Lightning Strikes Human Relationships; written by Mark Beau de Silva, directed by Chris Ling, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

The Swamp Dwellers; written by Wole Soyinka, directed by Sabera Shaik, presented by Masakini Theatre Company

  1. BEST DIRECTOR

Prize of RM1,000

Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi for Hero; written by Arun Subramaniam, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

Loh Kok Man for Animal Farm; written by George Orwell, presented by Pentas Project Theatre Production

  1. RED COMMUNICATIONS AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN IN THEATRE

Prize of RM1,000

Ee Chee Wei for Hero; written by Arun Subramaniam, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

Loh Kok Man for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

Loh Kok Man for Animal Farm; written by George Orwell, directed by Loh Kok Man, presented by Pentas Project Theatre Production

Mohd Firdaus Haniff for Topeng-Topeng; written by Baha Zain, directed by Fauziah Nawi, presented by Sanggar Teater Fauziah Nawi (STEFANI)

  1. BEST SET DESIGN

Prize of RM1,000

Caecar Chong for Animal Farm; written by George Orwell, directed by Loh Kok Man, presented by Pentas Project Theatre Production

Melissa Teoh for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

Melissa Teoh for Hero; written by Arun Subramaniam, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

  1. BEST MUSIC & SOUND DESIGN

Prize of RM1,000

Bernard Goh & Terence Chong for Animal Farm; written by George Orwell, directed by Loh Kok Man, presented by Pentas Project Theatre Production

Nick Choo for A Christmas Carol; written by Charles Dickens, directed by Christopher Ling, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Nick Davis for Three; created & directed by Helena Foo, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

WASP Studios for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

  1. BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Prize of RM1,000

Dominique Devorsine for A Christmas Carol; written by Charles Dickens, directed by Christopher Ling, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Dominique Devorsine for Animal Farm; written by George Orwell, directed by Loh Kok Man, presented by Pentas Project Theatre Production

Shegar for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

  1. BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Prize of RM1,000

Amerul Affendi for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

Doppo Narrita for Sybil; written by U-En Ng adapted from “No Dram of Mercy” by Sybil Kathigasu, directed by Dato’ Faridah Merican, presented by The Actors Studio

Gabrielle Maes for Souvenir: A Fantasia on the Life of Florence Foster Jenkins; written by Stephen Temperley, directed by Richard Harding Gardner, presented by Gardner & Wife Theatre

  1. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Prize of RM1,000

Ley Shahrwind for Hero; written by Arun Subramaniam, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

Moo Siew Keh for Animal Farm; written by George Orwell, directed by Loh Kok Man, presented by Pentas Project Theatre Production

Ryan Lee Bhaskaran for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

  1. BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT – BAHASA MALAYSIA

Prize of RM1,000

Iryanda Mulia Ramli for Cinta Julia; directed by Iryanda Mulia Ramli, presented by Sanggar Teater Fauziah Nawi (STEFANI)

Kimmy Kiew, Lakshman (Lex), Sherry Abdullah, Keith Chong Keat Aun, Iedil Putra Alaudin & Firdaus Che Yahya (Mark Yong) for “One  in a Billion” in Race; directed by Soefira Jaafar & Kimmy Kiew, presented by Rather Peculiar Theatre

Shanon Shah for Air Con; written by Shanon Shah, directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

  1. BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT – ENGLISH

Prize of RM1,000

Arun Subramaniam for Hero; directed by Jo Kukathas & Zalfian Fuzi, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

Mark Beau de Silva for Bottom Top; directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Mark Beau de Silva for Oh My God; directed by Mark Beau de Silva, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

  1. BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT – CHINESE

There are no nominees for this award this year

musical theatre

  1. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE

Broadway Parodies Lagilah!; written by Brian McIntyre, musical direction by Brian McIntyre, directed by Brian McIntyre, presented by The Actors Studio

Ismail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

  1. BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Dato’ Johari Salleh for Ismail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Imee Ooi for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

**”The judges in the Musical Theatre category for the The Annual Boh Cameronian Arts Awards for 2008 have made a unanimous decision in deciding that the nomination for Broadway Parodies Lagilah in the category of Best Original Music is ineligible. The music, while having been skillfully adapted to a Malaysian milieu on stage by Brian McIntyre, is not in fact an original composition and therefore cannot be eligible for an award in this category. The judges regret having included this production for consideration in the category of Best Original Music and apologise unreservedly to Mr. McIntyre and his entire production.”

  1. BEST ORIGINAL BOOK AND/OR LYRICS

Ho Lin Huay for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Iryanda Mulia Ramli for KL Ku; musical direction by Iryanda Mulia Ramli, directed by Fauziah Nawi, presented by Sanggar Teater Fauziah Nawi (STEFANI)

U-En Ng for Ismail, the Last Days; musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

  1. BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

A Aris Kadir for Ismail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Chan Soo Leng & Michele Yong Soo Fon for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Farah Sulaiman for Broadway Parodies Lagilah!; written  by  Brian  McIntyre, musical direction by Brian McIntyre, directed by Brian McIntyre, presented by The Actors Studio

  1. BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Brian McIntyre for Broadway Parodies Lagilah!; written by Brian McIntyre, directed by Brian McIntyre, presented by The Actors Studio

Imee Ooi for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Mervyn Peters for Ismail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

  1. BEST DIRECTOR

Brian McIntyre for Broadway Parodies Lagilah!; written by Brian McIntyre, musical direction by Brian McIntyre, presented by The Actors Studio

Ho Lin Huay for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Joe Hasham for Ismail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

  1. BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Ee Chee Wei for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Lim Ang Swee & Sandee Chew for Ismail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Lim Ang Swee for No Limits; written by Yim Mei Choo & Penny Low, musical direction by Penny Low, directed by Low Ngai Yuen, presented by Integrated Expressions Sdn Bhd

  1. BEST SET DESIGN

David Wong for No Limits; written by Yim Mei Choo & Penny Low, musical direction by Penny Low, directed by Low Ngai Yuen, presented by Integrated Expressions Sdn Bhd

Loh Kok Man & Caecar Chong for Ismail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Pam Lim for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

  1. BEST SOUND DESIGN

Alvin Koh for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

John Siew for Broadway Parodies Lagilah!; written by Brian McIntyre, musical direction by Brian McIntyre, directed by Brian McIntyre, presented by The Actors Studio

Penny Low & David Buri for No Limits; written by Yim Mei Choo & Penny Low, musical direction by Penny Low, directed by Low Ngai Yuen, presented by Integrated Expressions Sdn Bhd

  1. BEST COSTUME DESIGN & MAKEUP

Caren Yee & Kenzo Tuan for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Dominique Devorsine for Ismail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Rhine Ooi & Leslie for No Limits; written by Yim Mei Choo & Penny Low, musical direction by Penny Low, directed by Low Ngai Yuen, presented by Integrated Expressions Sdn Bhd

  1. BEST PERFORMANCE IN A LEADING ROLE

Malik Taufiq for Ismail, the Last Days; written by U-En Ng, musical direction by Mervyn Peters, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre

Paulway Chew for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Tria Aziz for Broadway Parodies Lagilah!; written by Brian McIntyre, musical direction by Brian McIntyre, directed by Brian McIntyre, presented by The Actors Studio

  1. BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Angel Lee for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Ciang Teng for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

Lim Cheng Hock for Jewel of Tibet, the Musical; written by Ho Lin Huay, musical direction by Imee Ooi, directed by Ho Lin Huay, presented by Musical On Stage Productions

**Special Note

Kakiseni introduced the Musical Theatre category in response to the growing number of productions over the past few years. It is a new category with twelve awards, and we were unfortunately unable to secure a new sponsor to cover the prize money, given the tough economic climate. The winners will however get a trophy and the recognition that comes being part of the BOH Cameronian Arts Awards.

special awards

THE MANDARIN ORIENTAL, KUALA LUMPUR MOST PROMISING ARTIST AWARD

Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Mandarin Oriental, Kuala Lumpur

Nominees are:

Bella Rahim

Fared Ayam

Mohd. Amerul Affendi

Suhaili Micheline binti Ahmad Kamil

Zahiril Adzim

CROSS-CULTURAL CHAMPION OF THE ARTS AWARD

KAKISENI AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS – DANCE / MUSIC / MUSICAL THEATRE / THEATRE

Prize of RM1,000 for each award sponsored by Kakiseni

BOH CAMERONIAN LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Prize of RM5,000 sponsored by BOH Plantations

~~~

The recipients of these awards will be announced at the Awards Ceremony on Sunday, 3 May 2009, 8:00pm, at the Mandarin Oriental, Kuala Lumpur.

Alexis Bistro and Wine Bar is also the sponsor for the Nominees’ Celebration Party for the 7th Annual BOH Cameronian Arts Awards, which takes place on Tuesday, 10 February 2009.

Heineken is the sponsor of the Heineken Post-Awards Party, which takes place immediately after the Awards Ceremony on Sunday, 3 May 2009.

First Published: 10.02.2009 on Kakiseni