logo

let’s make something together

Give us a call or drop by anytime, we endeavour to answer all enquiries within 24 hours on business days.

Find us

27 & 27A Lorong Datuk Sulaiman 7
Taman Tun Dr Ismail, 60000 Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia.

Phone support

Phone: +603-77254858

THE 2004 AWARDS!

  • April 23, 2005
  • 130 Views

By Kakiseni

Congratulations to the following!

music

  1. BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE – INSTRUMENTAL

Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Genting City of Entertainment and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

Rhythm In Bronze: Wujud Antara, musical direction by Sunetra Fernando and Jillian Ooi, produced by Five Arts Centre and The Actors Studio, presented by the Dewan Filharmonik PETRONAS

Other nominees:

  • Prana in Concert, musical direction by Samuel J Dass, presented by Alam Raag Productions
  • Le Cabaret Shanghai: An Evening of Dinner, Song & Dance, musical direction by Pun Kai Loon, presented by Dama Orchestra
  • Dialogue in Skin – Hands Percussion Team, musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team
  • MPO Forum for Malaysian Composers, musical direction by Kevin Field, presented by the Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
  1. BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE – VOICE

Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Genting City of Entertainment and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

Rhythm In Bronze: Wujud Antara, musical direction by Sunetra Fernando and Jillian Ooi, produced by Five Arts Centre and The Actors Studio, presented by the Dewan Filharmonik PETRONAS

Other nominees:

  • Do You Hear The People Sing?, musical direction by HK Chong, presented by the Canticle Singers
  • Satu Rentak, musical direction by Yazid Zakaria, presented by the Petronas Performing Arts Group
  • Funkapella Strikes Back, musical direction by Mimi Liau, presented by the Wicked Pitches
  • The Voices Of The Women, musical direction by Yap Cheng May, presented by The Music Junk Food Productions
  1. BEST ORIGINAL COMPOSITION

Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Genting City of Entertainment and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

Samuel J Dass for ‘Funky Indians’ in Prana in Concert, musical direction by Samuel J Dass, presented by Alam Raag Productions

Other nominees:

  • Chong Kee Yong for ‘The Starry Night’s Ripples’ in MPO Forum for Malaysian Composers, musical direction by Kevin Field, presented by the Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Bernard Goh with Jimmy Ch’ng, Tan Xue Fen, Lee Chun Kiat and Chang Yih Feng for ‘Armour and Skin’ in Dialogue in Skin – Hands Percussion Team, musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team
  • Saidah Rastam for music and Khir Rahman for lyrics for ‘Teguh’ in Konsert 100 (Konsert Simfoni Rakyat Malaysia), musical direction by Pauzi Majid, presented by Istana Budaya
  • Adeline Wong for ‘Steel Sky’ in MPO Forum for Malaysian Composers, musical direction by Kevin Field, presented by the Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
  1. BEST PRODUCTION VALUES

Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Genting City of Entertainment and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

I Have Dreamed: An Evening with Sean Ghazi, musical direction by Adam Farouk, presented by Baby Grand Productions

Other nominees:

  • Satu Rentak, musical direction by Yazid Zakaria, presented by the Petronas Performing Arts Group
  • Dama Orchestra 10th Anniversary Celebration Concert: MEMORIES, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, presented by Dama Orchestra
  • Rhythm In Bronze: Wujud Antara, musical direction by Sunetra Fernando and Jillian Ooi, produced by Five Arts Centre and The Actors Studio, presented by Dewan Filharmonik PETRONAS
  • Dialogue in Skin – Hands Percussion Team, musical direction by Bernard Goh, presented by Hands Percussion Team
  1. BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE – INSTRUMENTAL

Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Genting City of Entertainment and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

Samuel J Dass on the sitar in Prana in Concert, musical direction by Samuel J Dass, presented by Alam Raag Productions

Other nominees:

  • Mohd Kamrulbahri Hussin on percussion in Rhythm In Bronze: Wujud Antara, musical direction by Sunetra Fernando and Jillian Ooi, produced by Five Arts Centre and The Actors Studio, presented by the Dewan Filharmonik PETRONAS
  • Zameelah Borhan on violin in Satu Rentak, musical direction by Yazid Zakaria, presented by the Petronas Performing Arts Group
  1. BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE – VOICE

Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Genting City of Entertainment and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

Tan Soo Suan for Dama Orchestra 10th Anniversary Celebration Concert: MEMORIES, musical direction by Khor Seng Chew, presented by Dama Orchestra

Other nominees:

  • Juanita Ismail for Rhythm In Bronze: Wujud Antara, musical direction Sunetra Fernando and Jillian Ooi, produced by Five Arts Centre and The Actors Studio, presented by the Dewan Filharmonik PETRONAS
  • Sean Ghazi for I Have Dreamed: An Evening with Sean Ghazi, musical direction by Adam Farouk, presented by Baby Grand Productions
  • Izlyn Ramli for I Have Dreamed: An Evening with Sean Ghazi, musical direction by Adam Farouk, presented by Baby Grand Productions
  1. BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Prize of RM1,000 sponsored by Genting City of Entertainment and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

Sunetra Fernando and Jillian Ooi for Rhythm In Bronze: Wujud Antara, produced by Five Arts Centre and The Actors Studio, presented by the Dewan Filharmonik PETRONAS

Other nominees:

  • Khor Seng Chew for Dama Orchestra 10th Anniversary Celebration Concert: MEMORIES, presented by Dama Orchestra
  • Adam Farouk for I Have Dreamed: An Evening with Sean Ghazi, presented by Baby Grand Productions
  • Kevin Field for MPO Forum for Malaysian Composers, presented by the Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Bernard Goh for Dialogue in Skin – Hands Percussion Team, presented by Hands Percussion Team

dance

  1. BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE

Prize of RM1,000 and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

‘Tandava I’, choreographed by Umesh Shetty, in Jamu 2004, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan

Other nominees:

  • Divine Encounters, rearrangement by Ramli Ibrahim, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  • ‘Tropical Rain Forest’, choreographed by Anthony Meh, in Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya
  • Emotions in Motion, various choreographers, presented by The Selangor & KL Kwang Tung Association Youth Section Dance Troupe
  • ‘Leave Me Alone’ choreographed by Aman Yap, in Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya
  1. BEST COSTUME DESIGN / STYLING / MAKE-UP

Prize of RM1,000 and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

Syamala Narayanan for ‘Tandava I’, choreographed by Umesh Shetty, in Jamu 2004, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan

Other nominees:

  • Lee Swee Keong for Green Snake – Lee Swee Keong Solo, choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by Nyoba Dance+
  • Loke Soh Kim for ‘White In Red”, choreographed by Loke Soh Kim, in Jamu 2004, presented by Akademi Seni Kebanqsaan
  • Ayub T’shir and Fahizal Ismail for ‘Susur’, choreographed by Suhaimi Magi, in Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya
  • Sutra Dance Theatre for Divine Encounters, rearrangement by Ramli Ibrahim, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  1. BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Prize of RM1,000 and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

Loke Soh Kim for ‘White In Red’, choreographed by Loke Soh Kim, in Jamu 2004, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan

Other nominees:

  • Anthony Meh for ‘Tropical Rain Forest’, choreographed by Anthony Meh, in Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya
  • Loke Soh Kim for Green Snake – Lee Swee Keong Solo, choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by Nyoba Dance+
  • Sivarajah Natarajan for Divine Encounters, rearrangement by Ramli Ibrahim presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  • Ravi Shetty for ‘Tandava II”, choreographed by Umesh Shetty, for Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya
  1. BEST MUSIC AND SOUND DESIGN

Prize of RM1,000 and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

Jyotsha Prakash, Kumar Karthigesu, and Prakash Kandasamy for original composition in ‘Tandava II’, choreographed by Umesh Shetty, in Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya

Other nominees:

  • Zaridah Mallik and Guna for sound design in Nyala, choreographed by Zaridah Mallik and company, presented by Chakra Works
  • Lee Swee Keong, Ian Yang and Terrence Chong for sound design in Green Snake – Lee Swee Keong Solo, choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by Nyoba Dance
  • Anas Salleh Rahbeni for original composition in ‘Wirama’, choreographed by Joseph Gonzales, in Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya
  • Yuzaifullah Mohd. Yusof for original composition in Awang Sulung Merah Muda, choreographed by A. Sam Palal, presented by the Petronas Performing Arts Group
  1. BEST SET DESIGN

Prize of RM1,000 and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

Loi Chin Yu for ‘Leave Me Alone’, choreographed by Aman Yap, in Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya

Other nominees:

  • Caecar Chong, Lee Swee Keong and Kuan Nam for Green Snake – Lee Swee Keong Solo, choreographed by Lee Swee Keong, presented by Nyoba Dance+
  • Hanif Ariffin for Katarsis, choreographed by Jasni Abd Hamid, presented by The Kuala Lumpur City Hall Cultural and Arts Troupe
  • Fairuz Ariffin for ‘Ranting’, choreographed by Mohd Shari! Akla in Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya
  • Sivarajah Natarajan for Divine Encounters, rearragement by Ramli Ibrahim, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  1. BEST SOLO PERFORMER

Prize of RM1,000 and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

Guna in Under The Stars, 2004 – Stri, rearrangement by Guna, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre

Other nominees:

  • Aman Yap for ‘Tropical Rainforest’, choreographed by Anthony Meh, in Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya
  • January Low in Eight Visions and Moods of Odissi (an Under the Stars series), presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  • Guna in Nyala, choreographed by Guna, presented by Chakra Works
  • Shantona in Under The Stars, 2004 – Winged Heart, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre
  1. THE ENFINITI AWARD FOR BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Prize of RM1,000, sponsored by Enfiniti Productions, and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

Aman Yap for ‘Leave Me Alone’ in Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya

Other nominees:

  • Umesh Shetty for ‘Tandava I’ in Jamu 2004, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan
  • Anthony Meh for ‘Tropical Rain Forest’ in Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya
  • Loke Soh Kim for ‘White In Red’ in Jamu 2004, presented by Akademi Seni Kebangsaan
  • Umesh Shetty for ‘Tandava II’ in Emas Sepuluh, presented by Istana Budaya

theatre

  1. BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Prize of RM1,000 and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

Anak Kerbau Mati Emak, by Bidin Subari, directed by Mior Hashim Manap, presented by Istana Budaya

Other nominees:

  • Misi, by Faisal Tehrani, directed by Nurhelmi Othman, presented by Istana Budaya and Angkatan Budaya Daerah Balik Pulau
  • Flies and Foreigners, by Ridzwan Othman, directed by Jo Kukathas, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company
  • A Man For All Seasons, by Robert Bolt, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Actors Studio
  • OPs OPHELIA: a FaShioN opeRa, by Rohaizad Suaidi and cast, directed by Rohaizad Suaidi, presented by Artsee Networks
  1. BEST COSTUME DESIGN / STYLING / MAKE-UP

Prize of RM1,000 and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

Dominique Devorsine for Five Letters from an Eastern Empire, by Alasdair Gray, directed by Zahim Albakri, Edwin Sumun, Reza Zainal Abidin and Rohaizad Suaidi, presented by Sumunda

Other nominees:

  • Zubaidah Sual for Bangsawan Tun Fatimah, by Raja Sabaruddin Abdullah, directed by Rosdeen Suboh, presented by Istana Budaya
  • Krishen Jit, Zahim Albakri, Lennard Gui and Raja Maliq for The Smell Of Language, by Huzir Sulaiman, directed by Krishen Jit, presented by Dramalab
  1. BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Prize of RM1,000 and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

Mac Chan for Five Letters from an Eastern Empire, by Alasdair Gray, directed by Zahim Albakri, Edwin Sumun, Reza Zainal Abidin and Rohaizad Suaidi, presented by Sumunda

Other nominees:

  • Mac Chan for Otak Tak Center, by Haresh Sharma, directed by Lim How Ngean, presented by Dramalab
  • Mac Chan for Election Day, by Huzir Sulaiman, directed by Krishen Jit, presented by Five Arts Centre
  • Mac Chan for The Smell Of Language, by Huzir Sulaiman, directed by Krishen Jit, presented by Dramalab
  • Mac Chan for Notes On Life & Love & Painting, by Huzir Sulaiman, directed by Krishen Jit, presented by Dramalab
  1. BEST MUSIC AND SOUND DESIGN

Prize of RM1,000 and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

Jerome Kugan for original music for OPs OPHELIA: a FaShioN opeRa, directed by Rohaizad Suaidi, presented by Artsee Networks

Other nominees:

  • Patrick Jonathan for original music for Little Violet & The Angel, by Philip Osment, directed by Richard Gardner, presented by Gardner & Wife
  • Imee Ooi for original music for Above Full Moon – The Musical, written and directed by Ho Lin Huay, by presented by Musical On Stage Productions
  • Krishen Jit and Zahim Albakri for sound design for The Smell Of Language, by Huzir Sulaiman, directed by Krishen Jit, presented by Dramalab
  • Adeline Wong for original music for Five Letters from an Eastern Empire, by Alasdair Gray, directed by Zahim Albakri, Edwin Sumun, Reza Zainal Abidin and Rohaizad Suaidi, presented by Sumunda
  1. BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT (BAHASA MALAYSIA)

Prize of RM5,000 sponsored by Ministry of Culture, Arts and Heritage and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

Mohd Rodzi Haji Abdullah for Ghazal Party Queen, directed by Rosnani Seman, presented by Angkatan Karyawan Aktif Kuala Lumpur

Other nominees:

  • Dato’ Nordin Hassan for Demi Zaitun, directed by Dato’ Nordin Hassan, presented by Teater Perdana
  • Namron for Lembu, directed by Namron, presented by Alternative Stage
  1. BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT (CHINESE)

A decision was made by the Mandarin-speaking judges of the Theatre Panel not to award any prize due to the absence of scripts which met the standard set by Theatre Panel.

  1. BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT (ENGLISH)

Prize of RM5,000 sponsored by Ministry of Culture, Arts and Heritage and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

Ridzwan Othman for Flies and Foreigners, directed by Jo Kukathas, presented by The Instant Café Theatre Company

Other nominees:

  • Gavin Yap for Wish I Was There, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Actors Studio
  1. BEST SET DESIGN

Prize of RM1.000 and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

Edwin Sumun for Five Letters from an Eastern Empire, by Alasdair Gray, directed by Zahim Albakri, Edwin Sumun, Reza Zainal Abidin and Rohaizad Suaidi, presented by Sumunda

Other nominees:

  • Lim How Ngean, David Wong and Sharon Lam for Otak Tak Center, by Haresh Sharma, directed by Lim How Ngean, presented by Dramalab
  • Raja Maliq for The Smell Of Language, by Huzir Sulaiman, directed by Krishen Jit, presented by Dramalab
  • Raja Maliq for Notes On Life & Love & Painting, by Huzir Sulaiman, directed by Krishen Jit, presented by Dramalab
  • Irwan Ismadi Shahrim and Razali Itam for Anak Kerbau Mati Emak, by Bidin Subari, directed by Mior Hashim Manap, presented Istana Budaya
  1. BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE

All-expense-paid 5-day trip to the Melbourne Arts Festival, valued at RM10,000, sponsored by the Australian High Commission Kuala Lumpur

The award goes to:

Zahim Albakri for The Smell Of Language, by Huzir Sulaiman, directed by Krishen Jit, presented by Dramalab

Other nominees:

  • Liza Othman for Anak Kerbau Mati Emak, by Bidin Subari, directed by Mior Hashim Manap, presented by Istana Budaya
  • Mohd Shahrul Mizad Ashari (aka Eijat) for Lembu, written and directed by Namron, presented by Alternative Stage
  • Zahim Albakri for Notes On Life & Love & Painting, by Huzir Sulaiman, directed by Krishen Jit, presented by Dramalab
  • Jit Murad for A Man For All Seasons, by Robert Bolt, directed by Joe Hasham, presented by The Actors Studio
  1. THE ENFINITI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR

Prize of RM1,000, sponsored by Enfiniti Productions, and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

Krishen Jit for The Smell Of Language, by Huzir Sulaiman, presented by Dramalab

Other nominees:

  • Namron for Lembu, by Namron, presented by Alternative Stage
  • Zahim Albakri, Edwin Sumun, Reza Zainal Abidin and Rohaizad Suaidi for Five Letters from an Eastern Empire, by Alasdair Gray, presented by Sumunda
  • Mior Hashim Manap for Anak Kerbau Mati Emak, by Bidin Subari, presented by Istana Budaya
  • Krishen Jit for Notes On Life & Love & Painting, by Huzir Sulaiman, presented by Dramalab

special awards

  1. BOH CAMERONIAN LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Prize of RM5,000, sponsored by BOH, and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

Faridah Merican

  1. THE MANDARIN ORIENTAL, KUALA LUMPUR MOST PROMISING ARTIST AWARD

Prize of RM1,000, sponsored by Mandarin Oriental, and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

Jerome Kugan

  1. ARTSEEFARTSEE CROSS-CULTURAL CHAMPION OF THE ARTS AWARD

Prize of Raja Shariman sculpture worth RM5,000, sponsored by Artsee Fartsee, and a paid trip to Penang or Langkawi

The award goes to:

Janet Pillai

  1. IMG ARTISTS MOST OUTSTANDING EDUCATIONAL OR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT PROJECT

AWARD

Prize of RM5,000, sponsored by IMG Artists, and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

Joint Statement by IMG Artists and Kakiseni.com:

The IMG Artists Most Outstanding Educational or Community Development Project Award was created for a new and emerging area; with an aim to acknowledge the contribution of individuals and/or groups who use arts and culture in projects designed to educate, provide opportunities, develop, and empower specific target groups. The inaugural winner was the Taman Medan Community Project, by Five Arts Centre and Akshen.

This year, however, despite a wider circulation of details about the Award among community groups, NGOs, arts groups and educational institutions, and an application period of two months, there were insufficient submissions received by the organisers. In order to maintain the value and integrity of the award, which attempts to identify the most outstanding out of a range of community and educational projects, the Award Sponsor, IMG Artists, in discussion with the organiser of the 3rd Annual BOH Cameronian Arts Awards, Kakiseni.com have decided to defer the award to the following year.

  1. TUMASEK BEST PUBLICITY DESIGN AWARD

Prize of RM1,000, sponsored by Tumasek Pewter, and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

Le Cabaret Shanghai, presented by Dama Orchestra

  1. LIGHT & EASY AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD FOR THEATRE

Prize of RM1,000, sponsored by Light & Easy, and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

OPs OPHELIA: a FaShioN opeRa, directed by Rohaizad Suaidi, presented by Artsee Networks

  1. KAKISENI AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD FOR DANCE

Prize of RM1,000, and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

Under The Stars, 2004 – Winged Heart, presented by Sutra Dance Theatre

  1. KAKISENI AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD FOR MUSIC

Prize of RM1,000, and Tumasek Pewter Trophy

The award goes to:

I Have Dreamed: An Evening with Sean Ghazi, musical direction by Adam Farouk, presented by Baby Grand Productions

First Published: 23.04.2005 on Kakiseni