Concert’91 (1991)

Synopsis

Production Information

  • Production / Presenting Company:Federal Academy of Ballet
  • Artistic Director / Curator / Programme Coordinator:[Programmes]: Lilian Lim, Sally, Lily Chong
  • Date:24 – 25 May 1991
  • Total Showing:2; NB: A total of 20 individual pieces were performed. Below are the dance items.
  • Venue:Dewan Sivik, Petaling Jaya
  • State:Selangor

Individual Dance Items

Item #1

  • Title:“Escapades”
  • Choreographer:Shireen Woon
  • Group:

    Kuala Lumpur Dance Theatre

  • Category:Ballet
  • Dancers:Nellie Ng, Shirley Woo, Annie Woo, Connie Woo, Sharon Tan, Celeste Theunissen, Adeline Ng, Hildy Yap Fong Fai, Hayati Bte. Abdul Jamil, Desmond Chang Chee Kiong.

Item #2

  • Title:“Pink On Pointes”
  • Choreographer:Helen Wong
  • Category:Ballet
  • Dancers:Joyce Liew, Rumaiza Hamdi, Rachel Lam, Mili Lim, Joanne Tan, Ng Suk Nyan, Lydia Omardin, Evelyn Ng, Khor Siew Choo, Suraya Selena, Zahrina Azian Zohadie, Luisa Yeng.

Item #3

  • Title:“Caterpillar Tap”
  • Choreographer:Lee Lee Lan
  • Category:Ballet
  • Dancers:Joanne Leong, Elaine Yong, Evonne Yong, Vicky Lee, Charlene Yap. Foong Chwee Yeen, Koay Sue Ann.

Item #4

  • Title:“Summer Maiden”
  • Choreographer:Cynthia Sathasivam
  • Category:Ballet
  • Dancers:Janelle Ambrose, Mok Shi-Lynn,Chow Yeen Leng, Koh Sook Yee, Lee Shih Ann, Chan Wen Li, Tai Jen Nee, Leong Wei Wei, Liew Sue Yin, Loke Siew Ling, Karen Lee Shih Peen, Lynette Yong.

Item #5

  • Title:“Le Picadilly“
  • Choreographer:Michelle Lo
  • Category:Ballet
  • Dancers:Chong Chui Mei, Chong Li Jean, Adrienne Kim, Linnet Yew, Karen Lee, Loo Peh Fern, Cindy Kwok, Liew See Yin.

Item #6

  • Title:“Dance Of The Waltzes”
  • Choreographer:Sharon Tan
  • Category:Ballet
  • Dancers:Kong Chin Mun, Chew Yoke Quan, Sabrina Sharmini Rajan, Koay Sue Ann, Chen Kai Reen, Giam Me Peng, Giam Mei Yee, Bambi Lee Lay Suan, Chuah Kue Peng, Donna Lee Ching Ching, Natalie Shobana Ambrose, Wong Chee Yee, Charlene Yap.

Item #7

  • Title:“Hey” 
  • Choreographer:Michelle Lo 
  • Category:Ballet
  • Dancers:Dawn Ann Forest, Lee Ann Forest, Low Yee Lee, Chan Han Hui, Claire Marie Chan, Ariani Rustam, Joanne Ong, Kum Ri Ye, Quah Hooi Li, Malina Hasbullah, Ng May Lee. 

Item #8

  • Title:“Dream Dancing” 
  • Choreographer:Elsie Mak 
  • Category:Ballet
  • Dancers:Poon Boon Ling, Philomena Liew, Chong Poi Ling, Kok Ai Lin, Elysha Ismail, Christina Loke, Muhaini Mahmud, Teoh Phei Shu.

Item #9

  • Title:“Waltz From Gaite Parisienne”
  • Choreographer:Michelle Lo
  • Category:Michelle Lo
  • Dancers:Ng Hay Len, Khor Wern Choo, Amy Yong, Hong Choon Mon, Koay Chia Tshi, Brenda Lee, Ng Ji Lian, Chuah Su Ping, Irene Tan, Doreen Lee, Mah Li Lian, Michelle Teh, Eleen Chew.

Item #10

  • Title:“One” 
  • Choreographer:Cynthia Sathasivam 
  • Category:Ballet
  • Dancers:Ha May King, Aeda Seong, Lynette Ow, Lai Nai One, Yap Shuan Pei.

Item #11

  • Title:“Les Preludes” 
  • Choreographer:Michelle Lo 
  • Category:Ballet
  • Dancers:Gan Chin Pei, Annie Woo, Karen Lee, Leong Sze-Juen, Ng Siew Hwa, Nellie Ng, Sharon Tan, Michelle Lo. 

Item #12

  • Title:“Ah 5. 6. 7. 8”
  • Choreographer:Chan Mee Kuen
  • Category:Ballet
  • Dancers:Annie Woo, Connie Woo, Shirley Woo, Delina Lyon, Lee Pek Kuen, Ng Sim Leng, Ng Suk Nyan, Leong Sze-Juen, Elena Bulmer.

Item #13

  • Title:“Voices Of Spring”
  • Choreographer:Liew Sui Peng
  • Category:Ballet
  • Dancers:Chong Chui Mei, Wong Taun Nhiou, Michelle Ng, Tan Ai Khim, Tan Bi Im, Cynthia Lim, Cindy Lim, Koh T’sing Siu, Geneva Seow, Liew Shee Yan, Chin Kar Yin, Thong Hui Mian, Kua Soo Sing, Deidre Lau.

Item #14

  • Title:“Girls In Gear”
  • Choreographer:Celeste Theunissen
  • Category:Ballet
  • Dancers:Elaine Yong, Evonne, Foong Chwee Yeen, Vicky Lee, Foong Chwee Sze, Amelia Beltram, Tan Su Sane, Lynette Yong, Charlene Yap, Koay Sue Ann.

Item #15

  • Title:“Unchained Melody”
  • Choreographer:Hedwig Anne Ng
  • Category:Ballet
  • Dancers:Ng Soo Kee, Noriko Chikayama, Farrah H. Imran, Karen Liew,Charmain Yap, Cheong Ee-Laine, Sharon Oh, Amanda Yeo, Lynette Ow,Carolyn de Run, Chow Khu, Tan Li Heng, Suchita Balasingam, Lee Soo Bang, Taeko Yamamoto, Callista Chuah.

Item #16

  • Title:“A Taste Of Broadway”
  • Choreographer:Karen Barnes
  • Group:

    Samantha Lee Pek Kuen and the ‘Broadway Babies’

  • Category:Ballet
  • Dancers:Cindy Kwok, Ng Suk Nyan, Rozalynn Zainul Yusoff, Lim Cheng Ean, Yap Shook Hsia, Lau Mei Jiun, Tio Shio Jan, Ng Gin Ling.

Item #17

  • Title:“Lament”
  • Choreographer:Liew Sui Peng
  • Category:Ballet
  • Dancers:Geneva Seow, Wong Taun Nhiou, Koh T’sing, Siu, Michelle Ng Seow Yu Li, Tan Ai Khim, Cindy Lim, Lydia Omardin, Luisa Yeng, Geraldine Goh, Suraya Selena, Claire Marie Chan, Foong Chwee Yeen, Zahrina Azian Zohadie, Chong Chui Mei, Vicky Lee, Chin Kar Yin, Foong Chwee Sze.

Item #18

  • Title:“The Forest Nymphs”
  • Choreographer:Sylvia Yong
  • Category:Ballet
  • Dancers:Patt Su-Shzan, Koh Niak Paik, Koh Niak Puel, Pearly Lim, Lim Li May. Grace Wang, Ho Wai Wai, Norazila Ariffin, Thoai Chi Yin, Lai Nai One, Lim Tze Soo, Delina Lyon.

Item #19

  • Title:“Elastic Pictures”
  • Choreographer:Karen Barnes
  • Group:

    Kuala Lumpur Dance Theatre

  • Category:Ballet
  • Dancers:Desmond Chang Chee Kiong, Hildy Yap Foong Fai, Nellie Ng, Sharon Tan.

Item #20

  • Title:“Divertimento”
  • Choreographer:Elsie Mak
  • Category:Ballet
  • Dancers:Doo Ghin Sze, Foo Yu Hsia, Norazlina Termuzi, Tay Ying Ying, Phang Song Fon, Lee Pek Kuen, Ng Sim Leng, Sam Tan Sau Chia, Jamie Chin Zhe Jein, Lay Wai San, Ng Hsiao Chin, Lydia Rose Omardin, Chong Chui Mei, Ng Gin Ling, Lim Cheng Ean, Wong Wee Lee, Dominica Chin, Jennifer Pok, Ong Koh Him, Vivian Tung, Kua Soo Sing, Foo San Kwang.

Credit

  • Lighting Designer:Foo Hee Wah
  • Set Designer:Joseph Lee
  • Production Crew:Secretaries: Angie Ng, Yip Kim Peng, Mary Chang, Sarojini Devi, Noor Azizah Bt Kamal, Renu Arulnasalam; Refreshments: Ahmad Sanusi, Ong Yoke Lan; Ushers (Downstairs): Seraphine Foo, Yeoh Guat Lee, Wendy Teh, Cynthia Lai, Low Yee Hooi; Ushers (Upstairs): Christopher Lai, Pouline Toh, Kow Ai Woon; Tickets: Ronald, Laurence, Mohd. Radhi, Azraai Rahman Md. Yunus; Announcer: Tan Lae-Hoon
  • Producer:Production: Federal Academy of Ballet
  • Stage Manager:Lai Lee Lan and FAB Staff
This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site. Switch to a production site key to remove this banner.